I earn commissions if you shop through the affiliate links on this page.

Alaska Wildflowers | Pink

Arctic Primrose – Primula eximia
Nome Creek – White Mountain National Recreation Area

Arctic Primrose

Primula eximia (Ledeb.)

Synonyms:
Primula pumela (Ledab.)
Primula tschuktschorum
*Note on nomenclature below

Genus: Primula
Family: Primulaceae
Order: Ericales

Duration: Perennial
Range: Alaska, northern Canada, Siberia
Uses: No known uses, unknown if edible – but, some primrose flowers and leaves are known to be edible

Identification

The Arctic primrose tends to live in very wet soil and stream beds. It grows to be about 10-12 cm tall. It typically has 5 lobed pink or purple-pink petals and has many flowers on a single stalk. The flowers are trumpet-like with the lobed petals opening outward. A white ring encloses the stamen typically not protruding beyond the corolla tube. Most of the petals have small notches in the center, unlike the similar-looking, rarer Chukchi primrose that is not notched. Leaves are basal, narrow, and slightly toothed and waxy.


This site needs your help!

I'm currently trying to raise money to secure hosting and other website fees for the next 3 years. If you didn't know, this website is a one-man show and it's a lot of work and money to put together. I want to keep churning out new content and guides and keep everything free, but it would be incredibly helpful and mean a lot if you could make a contribution to keep it going. Even if you can't contribute, sharing posts or the Indiegogo campaign on social media will help make a big impact. Thank you!


The more rare subspecies, Chukchi primrose has fewer flowers without notches and narrower leaves with a powdery farina.

*Note – ITIS accepted nomenclature is Primula pumela. USDA lists Primula eximia, not primula pumela. Both list Primula tschuktschorum (Chukchi primrose) as a synonym/subspecies.

Arctic Primrose Gallery

References

Primula pumela, ITIS Report
Primula eximia, USDA
Stewart River Training Area Rare Plant Survey 2006, Alaska Natural Heritage Program

Alaska Wildflowers | Pink

Add a comment

*Please complete all fields correctly

Related Posts

Alpine azalea (Kalmia procumbens) a wildflower in Alaska
Snow arnica, arnica griscomii
Water arum – Calla palustris
Follow Me
Tweet